Smile-Gang #559 – Rockbound Neighbors Special

水樹奈々 スマイルギャング 第559回

Nana: It’s OUT~~~~~~!

What’s out? Obviously her new album Rockbound Neighbors. =D

The format for Smile-Gang 559 is slightly different than usual. In a way, it is strictly about promoting Rockbound Neighbors… Which is rare despite Smile-Gang being a Mizuki Nana radio show. They even cancelled Head Nanau for the week in favour of more time to talk about the new album.

—–

They begin with speaking about the concept. It’s actually been 2 years and 5 months since the last album (not counting The Museum II). Nana says a lot has happened in this time after IMPACT EXCITER… and so she decided to have the cover picture be taken at Ehime. That is meant to show the idea of “origin.”
As for the creation of the album — Nana and Mishi-P chose from over 300 songs. Despite that, there’s only 2 slow songs on the entire CD. ^^;; Although Nana admits to wanting a more aggressive feel as she kept the image of performing these songs during a live concert in mind.

And I admit that, for a lot of these songs, I can almost see the scene of the live when I close my eyes.

Then they play Naked Soldier in full. Nana said this song was a bit of a challenge to her due to the high tone parts. She gave herself a headache as she claims that this is probably the highest she has ever had to go.
As for the song itself, it’s meant to show a lady’s strength.

Next is Crown of Avalon.

I’m glad she decided to talk about this one because I was highly curious as to how this song came to be. The first time I heard it, I think I laughed a little. It was the first song on the CD and it wasn’t what I had expected at all. It’s so ridiculously grand yet it worked out so well that I was caught off-guard.

Here’s the story behind the song.

The song itself was arranged by Evan Call, a 24 year old American from California. He graduated from Berklee College and went to Japan with the intent of “Anime is amazing. I want to create anime music!” Nana says that he is quite fluent in Japanese, mainly due to his girlfriend being Japanese. The funny thing is, though, that her girlfriend is from the Kansai region, and thus, speaks with Kansai dialect. That also means Evan picked up on the Kansai-ben.

Nana found it hilarious because Evan is tall and “prince-like” yet speaks with in Kansai-ben. Misato also started laughing at how surprised she is that someone like that exists as she thought these characters only existed in manga form. XD;;

Anyway, what happened was the Nana and the staff thought it would be interesting to combine Evan and Fujita Junpei’s creation. It was bound to create some sort of chemical reaction. And of course, the end result was… Crown of Avalon.

Moving away from the song, there were some funny happenings during the production of it. Mishi-P kept asking Evan about how to say certain “eroi” phrases in English. Nana came in and out, so she had no idea what Mishi-P was saying, and when she asked, Evan laughed loudly.

Misato: Isn’t that harassment???
Nana: And he (Mishi-P) is supposed to be someone of high status. I guess men will always be elementary kids.

LOL.

After that, there’s nothing major to note except for the changed commercial for Rockbound Neighbors. The original Smile-Gang version for the new album started out with a story about Misato (in the role of the little brother) running away from home. Now that the album is released, the plot moved forward. Nana (being the older sister) phoned Misato and asked where he is.

Nana: Misato, where are you?
Misato: It’s none of your business.
Nana: I’m worried!
Misato: That’s unnecessary.
Nana: Misato, did you buy it yet?
Misato: Eh?

Nana (narrator): A song dedicated to the younger brother Misato who ran away from home. Rockbound Neighbors from King Records is now on sale.

—–

That’s that for Smile-Gang 559. =)

Advertisements

11 comments on “Smile-Gang #559 – Rockbound Neighbors Special

  1. Dang, this has got to be the best Smagang episode yet! xDD

    Didnt know that Avalon no Oukan’s arrangement was made by an American xD Speaking Kansai-ben to boot! asdkjasldjaskldjaskjdajd! I am jealous to the max!!!!

    I do wonder about the something tho, the fact that Nana called that guy ‘prince-like’, is it because the stereotype that he’s a westerner or because he really is prince-like?

    “Men will always be Elementary Kids” LOL oh wow, wise words m’lady.

    And a total thumbs up for the ending sentence xD Dedicated to the younger brother who ran away from home…lawlz.

    Ah, Merry xmas btw, if you’re celebrating it >89

    • I wouldn’t go so far as to say “best Smagang episode yet” (that would be the year-end punishment eps) but this was certainly different than usual.

      We should have gone to study music instead! Lol.

      “…is it because the stereotype that he’s a westerner or because he really is prince-like?”
      Hm… Good point. Knowing Nana, it could go both ways.

      A little early, but Merry Xmas to you too! =3

      PS: Totally unrelated, but did you read the latest Naruto chapter?

      • OMG OMG

        Yea I read it!!!!
        I haven’t fully recovered from Shikaku and Inoichi’s chapter and THEN Kishi had to drop the next bomb.

        Kinda glad Hinata didn’t die but but…. ;___;

        How do you feel? You l like Neji iirc?

        • Yeah, I do. Same as you, I hadn’t recovered for the previous chapter yet and then was slammed with that. Kishi made me shed tears two weeks IN A ROW!

          I do like Neji. And I refuse to believe he’s gone. I’m going to believe he’s going to come back.
          Kishi has killed off characters. Yes. But he’s also revived characters.

          So until this arc is over… I’m carrying the hope that he’ll come back.

          • Hahaha, goodness, I’m not the only one who cried ;___;
            And yea, I’m crossing my fingers too, tho I don’t like the kill-and-revive jutsu Kishi does, I’m up for Neji’s revival.

            And why of all the young generations to be killed, why Neji Dx Why not Sauce-kay?!?!

            *sighs*
            Any bets for whoever’s gonna die in the next chapter?

            Oh, and Obito’s starting to become a bigger troll than Madara =w= I wish someone’d just kick his behind already.

          • Hahaha, goodness, I’m not the only one who cried ;___;
            And yea, I’m crossing my fingers too, tho I don’t like the kill-and-revive jutsu Kishi does, I’m up for Neji’s revival.

            And why of all the young generations to be killed, why Neji Dx Why not Sauce-kay?!?!

            *sighs*
            Any bets for whoever’s gonna die in the next chapter?

            Oh, and Obito’s starting to become a bigger troll than Madara =w= I wish someone’d just kick his behind already.

            • Because Sauce-kay is not there. Dx

              I’m betting on no one. It’s Xmas. Kishi should lay off on the flooding the fandom with angst. D:

              Even though it’ll be Naruto to kick his behind, I’m hoping Kakashi will be the one to get through to him. We need an explanation as to what happened to Rin too.

              • Dang you sauce-kay!!! Dx DIE FIRST!

                Lol, honestly, I don’t think it matters to Kishi if it’s Xmas or not before killing people off >>;;; At least, if he doesn’t wanna kill people this Holiday Season, just….tell us about how the Hokage-tachi are faring. They’re kinda just….left there for dead o.o

                Ah you’re right. Kakashi vs. Obito, and the rest vs. Madara. Now if only they can gather some chakra, they can finish up the Ten Tails quickly >o<

  2. Uhhh, sorry for butting in here, but i read this great blog from now back to November 2009 (so far) and there was mentioned in the 20th Nov 09 post that Nana is a Slayers fan? I’d guess its the anime, right and not the band? 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s